?

Log in

"Don't stop your meds abruptly." -My mother - I DONT CARE WHAT YOU THINK [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
I DONT CARE WHAT YOU THINK

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

"Don't stop your meds abruptly." -My mother [Jul. 7th, 2006|11:50 am]
I DONT CARE WHAT YOU THINK

dontxjudgexme

[xneonmoonx]
[Current Mood |aggravatedaggravated]
[Current Music |"You're a God" -Vertical Horizon]

 

My mom wants to put me on more meds. Yippee... Here's the basic dialogue that went on between us:

Mom: Hey, I need to talk to you about your meds.

Me: Why?

Mom: Are you still taking the ____ and the ____?

Me ...No.

Mom: You mean you stopped??

Me: I guess so.

Mom: Well, you're going to start taking the ____ again TOMORROW.

Me: Mom, it doesn't do SHIT for me.

Mom: Well, you're taking it anyway, whether you like it or not.

Me: I don't wanna be on meds that I don't need, mom.

Mom: You either take the ____ or find somewhere else to live. I'm giving you two weeks to find somewhere to live.

Me: Whatever. I'm not taking it. It doesn't do anything and I don't need it.

Mom: Fine, get out in 2 weeks!

I walk out of the kitchen and start walking up the stairs to my room

Mom: Get back here!

Me: I don't feel well. I'm going to bed, so talk to me tomorrow.

Mom: You have 2 weeks!

Me: Whatever.

So that was about it. Very petty argument over an antidepressant that didn't do shit for me that my mom suddenly wants me to start taking again. I'm so sick of meds. I've been on lots of different pills since I was 7 years old, and I'm tired of it. It's because of all the medication I'm on that I felt the way I did last night. I was out of the house too long, I forgot to take them to Jeremy's with me, and I had to ride my bike home without taking them. So by the time I reached home, I felt like shit. I felt sick to my stomach from the exccessive pain in my feet caused by the lack of meds, and I was so frustrated at my mom that I just didn't want to talk to her. I knew that if I DID talk to her, I would just blow up at her and start a cat fight, which I really didn't want to do.

This morning, I gave in and took the stupid antidepressant (I'm not even depressed, people) so she would stop nagging me and leave me alone. Whatever. I figure I'll just take it so she can see that it doesn't do a damn thing.

Yep, that's it for this rant-fest.

LinkReply

Comments:
From: xzcryingveinszx
2006-07-09 06:16 pm (UTC)
sweetheart..ur mom is worried about u but if u want her to stop this bullshit that shes causing, make an appointment with ur doctor and let him make u a test if u were depressed or not.
show it to ur mom and dare her to fucking talk.
and also tell her or him about what happen to u when u were riding ur bike..there is no need for more med if u dont need them.
i hope i wasnt mean, but i just hate it when parents act like this.
(Reply) (Thread)